This policy explains privacy of users who visit this site; www.oliviajudah.co.uk and customers (paying or otherwise). It explains how your personal details are processed, collected & managed and how the users/customers rights are applied under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

 

CONTACT

You provide any of your own personal data (including but not limited to names, email address, phone number) using the contact form found on www.oliviajudah.co.uk/contact and www.oliviajudah.co.uk/yourwedding at your own risk and discretion. The contact forms generate emails that are directed to info@oliviajudah.co.uk. The data provided is sent to this address and stored securely and privately in the email account for Olivia Judah Photography. By submitting your information in this contact form you agree to your data being used and stored by Olivia Judah Photography. You will only be contacted by Olivia Judah Photography personally, regarding your inquiry using your data provided. Your information will not be shared with any third parties, and you will not be added to any mailing lists.

If you would like your email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, you can contact info@oliviajudah.co.uk.

 

COOKIES

This site; www.oliviajudah.co.uk uses cookies and by continuing to use the site you agree to these cookies being stored. Cookies are a small amount of text stored in your computer that is created by the website. By default, cookies are allowed in every web browser.  Through the use of cookies, this site can provide you with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without cookies enabled.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD-PARTIES

Olivia Judah Photography endeavours to include only quality, safe and relevant external links from this site; www.oliviajudah.co.uk however, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/image links to other websites)

There is no guarantee or verification that the contents of any externally linked website is safe or secure. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and Olivia Judah Photography cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

Olivia Judah Photography adopts a Social Media Policy to ensure she acts responsibly online. While Olivia Judah Photography has official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with such profiles. You are advised to conduct yourself appropriately when engaging with Olivia Judah Photography on social media.

There may be instances where this website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

CLIENTS & WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person". Olivia Judah Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Olivia Judah Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and wedding guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Olivia Judah Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract the photographer from performing their job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact Olivia Judah Photography in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

Olivia Judah Photography may display any photographs to promote her business on the website www.oliviajudah.co.uk as well as on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Olivia Judah Photography's client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Olivia Judah Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

 

STORING OF CLIENT DATA

Olivia Judah Photography takes care to look after your personal data stored on her physical systems. Olivia Judah Photography holds the following personal data of clients: i) names ii) addresses (including email) iii) phone numbers within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding timeline/plan documents. Soft copy contracts and planning documents are safely stored within a password protected computer and backed up to external hard drives locked in a secure home office. Hard copy contracts are filed in a secure home office. Olivia Judah Photography may share a planning document containing your personal data (name, mobile number) with a second photographer in order to carry out the jobs for the shoot. Online contracts containing the names and address (including email addresses) of clients are stored in the GDPR compliant service DocHub. Only Olivia Judah Photography will have access to your personal data as stored on DocHub system, and it will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. You can view DocHub's privacy policy here: https://dochub.com/site/privacy
Client photos are safely stored within a password protected computer and backed up to external hard drives securely locked in a home office.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

Olivia Judah Photography creates an online gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. The client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://pixieset.com/privacy/ To visit a client gallery you will sometimes be required to enter your email address. This is necessary to log in, and will allow you to create favourite lists, share images and order prints. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Pixieset’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed.

Only Olivia Judah Photography will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Pixieset’s system on behalf of Olivia Judah Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Pixieset’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Olivia Judah Photography. If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Pixieset’s servers, please email info@oliviajudah.co.uk.

 

If you'd like more information on your rights relating to data protection, you can find out more here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2019 Olivia Judah  -  Privacy Policy

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
margots-wedding-badge.png